Our flagship duck hunting venue opened in 2005 and remains the #1 duck hunting lodge in South America. The David Denies duck program draws on the hundreds of years of combined experience our staff brings to the table in guiding, outfitting, and preparing bird hunting programs for discriminating hunting guests. Duck hunting here features comfortable and well camouflaged dry blinds, quality species-specific decoys, and all the boats, vehicles, and trucks to get you to where the ducks are each day. Luxurious living, à la carte menu, massages service, and open bar with imported spirits and the best Argentine wines. Like all of our David Denies lodges, no detail is left to chance, and every season we work to improve perfection. As a duck hunter, this lodge should be at the top of your Bucket List! With more than 100 blinds, well distributed throughout a huge hunting area, you will be in the heart of South American Duck Hunting, for an absolute experience of a lifetime.
Located in a traditional working Estancia, Jacana is a home away from home, with stylish living spaces, large comfortable rooms, and excellent food and wine. Jacana Lodge was purpose-built specifically for duck hunters and is a perfect base of operations during your hunt. The lodge has a capacity of 10 guests, with 5 beautifully appointed double rooms, each with a private en suite bath.
The elegant dining room boasts well thought out, delicious menus for each meal during your stay. The inviting main sitting room, with an open bar and large granite fireplace, will provide the perfect venue for post-hunt relaxation and enjoyment. From top to bottom your entire stay will focus on relaxing and enjoying the incredible duck hunting this area of the country offers, all coupled with a perfect lodge experience.
Driving time 4 hours from Ezeiza Intl. Airport, over good roads, and through the beautiful Argentina countryside. Private Air Charters can also be arranged. You would fly to the landing strip at Lincoln, just a 30-minute drive from the lodge.
Jacana is located in Lincoln, in the province of Buenos Aires, 300 Kilometers (185 miles) northwest of Buenos Aires City. We chose Lincoln as a destination because it has loads of ducks. More than you’ll find at any one lodge in North America. Populations are so prolific due to several factors, including proximity to migratory routes, expectational habitat, and limited pressure on the resource. Within the Lincoln area, increased rainfall over the past fifteen years along with an extensive grain production have created ideal waterfowl conditions by providing vast amounts of marshes, ponds, lakes, and potholes allowing superior feeding and roosting nearby.
At Jacana Lodge the focus of our program is to provide an exceptional, traditional, duck hunting experience. You will be hunting morning and afternoon sessions, in a variety of locations, throughout your visit.
Blinds are well placed and scouted, providing the best possible opportunities at a number of South American duck species, including Yellow-billed Pintail, Speckled Teal, White-faced Whistling Duck, and the sought after Rosy-billed Pochard, to name a few. Depending upon location, hunters will be placed in double dry blind, or large dry, sunken “buckets” which are basically an individual pit blind, or on platform-pallet blinds.
You will hunt well maintained, species-specific, decoy sets, and motion decoys. Your guide will be nearby, to assist with bird identification, calling, and anything else you may need throughout your hunt.
Having been established for twenty seasons, Jacana Lodge has acquired exclusive rights on nearly all of the hunting grounds that surround the lodge, for miles in each direction. This has allowed us years of thoughtful management and stewardship of the water impoundments, and hunting resources, giving us the ability to carefully manage duck hunting, ensuring the best possible experience for you, the hunter.
The morning will begin with a wakeup call, approximately an hour before departure time. Breakfast will be served shortly thereafter, with everything from waffles to Eggs Benedict, all made to order. Hunters will depart the lodge well before sunrise. Drives vary depending on water conditions but range from ten to forty-five minutes. Shooting over decoys starts at first light and continues until 10 am or after. You will return to the lodge for lunch, and come down to relax or enjoy a siesta.
Hunters will again depart for their afternoon duck hunt around 3 pm. Evening hunts last until dark, after which you will return to the lodge, where you will be met with cocktails and appetizers as well as a delicious dinner, before retiring for the evening.
FULVOUS WHISTLING DUCK – SIRI COLORADO – Dendrocygna Bicolor (38 cm)
The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is one of the most widespread waterfowl species in the world. It breeds across tropical regions such as Central and South America and north to the Gulf Coast of the U.S. Although they are common, they are also considered wary. They are largely resident, apart from local movements, but vagrancy has occurred to southern Europe. Habitat includes freshwater lakes, paddy fields, and reservoirs with plentiful vegetation, where they feed nocturnally on seeds and other plant parts. Fulvous Whistling-Ducks have long grey bills and long heads and legs. The head and underparts are buffs, and wings are dark grey and black. Tail and wing patches are chestnut, and there is a white crescent on the upper tail, which is visible in flight. All plumages are similar, except for juveniles with less contrasted flank and tail coloration. This species is gregarious and forms large flocks at favored sites. As the name implies, these are noisy birds with a clear whistling “kee-wee-ooo” call.<
WHITE CHEEKED PINTAIL – PATO GARGANTILLA – Anas Bahamensis (35 cm)
The White Cheeked Pintail or Bahama Pintail (Anas bahamensis) is a dabbling duck of the Caribbean, South America, and the Galápagos Islands. This is the court jester of South American ducks, with a bright, showy costume. Their overall color is cinnamon, but the body features a creamy white trim that extends from low on the throat to the base of a red bill, all edged in turquoise iridescence. Wings are blackish, with a green speculum that contrasts with the red bill. White Cheeked Pintails are dabblers, feeding on aquatic plants and small invertebrates. Nesting occurs on the ground under vegetation and near water. They are found on waters with a degree of salinity: such as brackish lakes, estuaries, and mangrove swamps.
SILVER TEAL – PATO CAPUCCINO – Anas Versicolor (31 cm)
The Silver Teal’s range includes southern Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, South Georgia, South Sandwich Islands, and the Falkland Islands. The southernmost birds migrate to southern Brazil in the winter. Silver Teals are generally placid ducks but are protective of eggs, their young, and females. They have a black cap that extends below the eyes, and a bluish bill with a yellow tip. They also have a green speculum with a white border.
WHITE-FACED WHISTLING DUCK – SIRI PAMPA – Dendrocygna Viduata (38 cm)
The White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is a whistling duck that breeds in sub-Saharan Africa and much of South America. This species is gregarious and, at favored sites, flocks of a thousand or more birds show at dawn and are an impressive sight. As the name implies, these are noisy birds with a clear three-note whistle. These ducks have long grey bills, long heads, and longish legs. They have white faces and crowns, and black rear heads. The back and wings are dark brown to black, and the underparts are black—although the flanks have fine white barring. The neck is chestnut. All plumages are similar, except juveniles have a much less contrasting head pattern. Habitat consists of freshwater lakes or reservoirs, with plentiful vegetation where this duck feeds on seeds and other plant food. These abundant ducks are largely resident, apart from localized movements of up to 100 km or more.
SOUTHERN WIGEON – PATO OVERO – Anas Sibilatrix (45 cm)
The Chiloe Wigeon is one of three species of wigeon in the dabbling duck genus Anas. Unlike other wigeons, the sexes appear similar (although drakes are slightly brighter) and pairs are monogamous. This bird has a metallic green head and a gray bill with a black tip. Its breast is barred black-and-white and its sides are orange-brown. It has white cheeks, a white forehead, and white on its wings. These ducks are found in southern South America on freshwater lakes, marshes, lagoons, and slow-flowing rivers. They breed in the Falkland Islands, Argentina, Uruguay, and Chile, and migrate to southeastern Brazil for winter.
SPECKLED TEAL – PATO BARCINO – Anas Flavirostris (33 cm)
Similar to another teal, Speckled Teals belong to the diverse genus Anas. More precisely, they are one of the “true” teals of subgenus Nettion. Their DNA sequence is similar to the Green-winged Teal—although the two species share a little outward resemblance. Apart from its relationship with red-and-green headed teals, Speckled Teals closely resemble Indian Ocean Teals. But their uni-colored underside and namesake bill are unique.
CINNAMON TEAL – PATO COLORADO – Anas Cyanoptera (33 cm)
The Cinnamon Teal is a small reddish dabbling duck found in the marshes and ponds of western North and South America. Adult males have a cinnamon-red head, a brown back, red eyes, and a dark bill. Adult females have mottled brown bodies, a pale brown head, brown eyes, and a grey bill. They are similar in appearance to female Blue-winged Teals; however, their overall color is richer, and the lore spot, eye line, and eye-ring are less distinct. Their bill is also longer and flatter. Male juveniles resemble female Cinnamon or Blue-winged teals, but their eyes are red. These dabbling ducks survive on plants, although their diet may include mollusks and aquatic insects.
ROSY-BILLED POCHARD – PATO PICAZO – Netta Peposaca (47 cm)
The Rosy-billed Pochard comes from the species peposaca—derived from a Guaraní word for “showy wings.” The wings feature a broad white stripe that is only visible when stretched out. Male ducks have a distinctive red bill, while the females are slate-colored. Though classified as a diving duck, this pochard feeds more like a dabbling duck. The Rosy-bill is genetically linked to the Canvasback and the females of both species are virtually identical. The drakes are adorned in shades of black and white, with a flaming red bill featuring a fleshy knob at the base. The Rosy-billed Pochard is endemic to South America. The population in southern Argentina migrates northward during the austral winter, reaching Brazil and southern Bolivia. It is a vagrant to the Falkland Islands.
RINGED TEAL – PATO DE COLLAR Callonetta Leucophys (28 cm)
The Ringed Teal is a small duck found in South American forests. It is the only species of the genus Callonetta. Usually categorized with dabbling ducks (Anatinae), this species may be closer to shelducks and belong to the subfamily Tadorninae. The Maned Duck is believed to be a close relative. Males and females remain colorful throughout the year, lacking an eclipse plumage. The drake has a rich chestnut back, pale grey flanks, and a salmon-colored breast with black speckles. A black band runs from the top of its head down to the nape. Females have an olive-brownish back with the head blotched and striated in white, with penciled barring on a pale chest and belly. Both have dark tails, a contrasting pale rump, and a distinctive white patch on the wing. Bills are grey and legs and feet are pink in both sexes. Pairs easily bond. Their calls are a cat-like “meowing” in hens, a lingering “peewoo” in drakes.
BLACK-HEADED DUCK – PATO CABEZA NEGRA Heteronetta Atricapilla (34 cm)
The Black-headed Duck of South America resembles a typical diving duck—the product of convergent evolution in the ancestors of the stiff tailed ducks. Males have blackheads and mantles and paler flanks and bellies. Females are pale brown overall. They inhabit swamps, lakes, and marshes, and dabble on water plants and insects. The females lay eggs in the nests of other birds, earning them the nickname “Cuckoo Duck.” Hosts include the Rosy-billed Pochard, as well as other ducks, coots, gulls, and birds of prey. After a 21-day incubation period, ducklings fledge after a few hours before leaving their brood mates and fending for themselves.
RED SHOVELER – PATO CUCHARA Anas Platalea (36 cm)
The Red Shoveler is found in southern South America, Argentina, southern Peru, southern Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, the Falkland Islands, South Georgia, South Sandwich Islands, southern Brazil, and Chile. In winter the southernmost birds migrate north to Brazil and Peru. The Red Shoveler is cinnamon in color with dark spots and a green speculum. The head and neck are grayish. They have a large dark spatula-shaped bill.
YELLOW-BILLED PINTAIL – PATO MAICERO Anas Georgica 39 cm)
The Yellow-billed Pintail has a brown head and neck. Their bills are yellow with a black tip and black stripe down the middle. The tail is brownish and pointed. The upper wing is grayish-brown, and the secondaries are blackish-green. The rest of the body is buffish-brown, with varying size black spots. The species is sometimes confused with Speckled Teal but can be differentiated by yellow stripes on the bill and its larger size. Females hide their nests in vegetation close to water and lay 4 to 10 eggs in a clutch.
BRAZILIAN TEAL – PATO CUTIRI Amazonetta Brasilensis (35 cm)
The Brazilian Teal or Brazilian Duck is the only duck in the genus Amazonetta. It was formerly considered a perching duck. Today it is believed to belong to a clade of South American dabbling ducks, which includes the Crested Duck and the Bronze-winged Duck. The ducks are light brown. Drakes can be distinguished from females by their red beaks and legs, and the distinctive pale grey area on the side of the head and neck. Female limbs are much duller in color. Brazilian Teal live in pairs or in small groups of up to 20 birds. Both parents look after their hatchlings. They eat seeds, fruits, roots, and insects—while ducklings eat only insects. They can be found throughout eastern South America, from Uruguay to northern and eastern northern and eastern Argentina, Paraguay, central Venezuela, Brazil, northeastern Peru, Suriname, Guyana, French Guiana, eastern Bolivia, and eastern Colombia. Their preferred habitat consists of freshwater away from the coast, with dense vegetation nearby.
Waders are available at the lodge, so you do not need to worry about taking up half of your luggage to pack a bulky pair of waders. During the planning process, you will complete a Pre-trip Questionnaire, on which we will only need to know your size in order to make sure you are all set for your hunt.
Many of our guests find renting guns from the lodge they are visiting to be an easier solution than applying for consular permits and traveling with their own shotguns. It’s easy to rent a gun from the lodge. We have a good selection of guns that are appropriate for the destination at each lodge. Just browse the gun rack until you find a gun that you like. Then, the lodge manager or your guide will note the specific number of the rental gun. That gun will be yours for the duration of your stay. However, you are welcome to change guns along the way and try something different if you wish. You are only charged for one rental so you can switch guns if you wish. We want you to shoot a gun you are comfortable and effective with! You will settle up for the rental at the end of your stay when you are charged for shells and other expenses.
Here is a listing of the guns we have at the lodge presently:
Our kitchens come to life through the use of fresh and regionally representative meats and produce. By combining these elements, we create delicious flavors and varied textures that harbor hidden stories and package traditions on each plate. A top-notch team of experienced national and international chefs, trained in both classic and avant-garde culinary techniques.
Breakfast is the most important meal of the day, in our lodges, it consists of choices going from local free-range eggs benedict to organic and healthy foods – we change the options daily to keep things fresh.
With an artisan’s touch, influenced by the earthiness of the surrounding and landscape that can be enjoyed in our beautiful design house dining-room lodges and outdoor lunch experiences chefs prepare every dish by scratch to be served at a minute’s notice. Freshness is paramount and flavors the key.
All our beef comes from Aberdeen Angus and Hereford steers. It’s grass-fed cattle from our Pampas. We carefully select our suppliers, this guarantees the high quality, flavor, and tenderness of our meat., which you will enjoy cooked on the fire and in several different ways on our lodges and field. All of our inspired lunch and dinner menus are paired with some of Argentina’s—and the world’s—best wines; Bodega Catena Zapata.
In addition to our focus on fresh food with organic origins, we also celebrate our Argentine heritage with a wine partnership that brings truly world-class wines to our lodges. Our wide selection of finest wines, the best argentine malbec from our region in Mendoza, and a large variety of other grape selections, are served by a prepared team. We feel that the food we present and the wines we serve should mirror the sporting opportunities we offer—and be the very best available. While our vast country offers many options for traditional activities such as riding, hunting, eating good meats, and drinking good wines, we have chosen to blend fine food and outdoor activity at an even higher level.
Season 2024 – May to July
Rates fluctuate between $1550 and $1750 per person per night, based on shared occupancy & shared blind. These rates are flexible based on the month of the season, number of hunters in the group, and lodge availability— please CONTACT US for an accurate quote.
* Non-hunters: $650 per person per night.
* Gun Rental: $130 per person p/day